Privacy Statement 

KONFIDI BVBA respects your privacy and handles all private data confidentially and with the greatest care on the basis of the relevant legal privacy regulations. Any personal data that you submit while accessing the pages of this website, i.e. your IP address, e-mail address, Name and Company name, are used solely to help us provide you with a quality service. The processing and usage of personal data is made in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act in its current version and the EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as GDPR.) 

1. GENERAL INFORMATION 

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data? 

According to the GDPR, other data protection regulations applicable within the EU and other regulations with data protection requirement, the responsibility lies with: 

KONFIDI BVBA ‘t Hoog Stuk 37 8800 Roeselare Belgium 

Phone: +32 51 27 39 95 Email: info@konfidi.be 

As responsible authority for the processing of personal data, KONFIDI BVBA has implemented the necessary technical and organizational measures in accordance with the current state of technology in order to ensure a high levels of protection of the personal data collected for our service provision. 

Whom can I contact in case of further questions? 

Should you have any questions regarding data privacy protection, the data collected about you or the use of our website, please contact us at info@konfidi.be . 

Contact details on the data protection officer: Address as above: “c/o Data Protection Officer“ Email: info@konfidi.be 

Which is the responsible supervisory authority? 

Data Protection Authority Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussel 

Phone: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00 Webform: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us 

What are my rights? 

Every data subject has the right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), the right to rectification (Art.16 GDPR), the right to erasure (Art.17 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), as well as the right to object (Art. 21 DSGVO). The restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right of access and to the right to erasure. In addition, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). 

Changes to the privacy policy 

We may periodically revise this privacy statement. The use of your data is subject to the current version which can be accessed at the privacy policy page. In the event of major changes, we will notify you via our services or in any other way, so that you have the opportunity to review the changes and, if necessary, exercise your right to object. 

2. COLLECTION OF DATA AND INFORMATION 

2.1 Data on your profile and web usage which is personally identifiable (personal data) 

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable living natural person. This includes information such as your name, phone number, email or company name. 

Why is my personal data collected 

Some pages of our website require personal information such as address, phone number or e-mail address. This data is used purely to post or e-mail you the required information and for the purpose of initiation and implementation of business relationships and customer support in general. It is your own free decision whether to enter this information and make use of the service. 

How is personal data collected by KONFIDI BVBA? 

Personal data is collected via web forms on our website, such as the contact form. 

How long will my personal data be stored? 

We store your personal data exclusively for the purpose for which you have disclosed it. By submitting your data you consent to the collection, the processing and the use of your data by KONFIDI BVBA as described above. You can revoke your agreement for collecting, processing and using your personal data at any time without stating reasons. 

Who gets my data? Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organisation? 

KONFIDI BVBA will not pass on personal data to third parties unless explicitly indicated beforehand and agreed by you by means of a separate declaration. In exceptional circumstances we may be obliged to pass on personal data by the requirements of the GDPR for the data processing of certain contracts. Data is transmitted to analysis and marketing service providers within the framework of an order processing contract. 

Can I have my personal data deleted? 

You have the right of free access to your personal data collected by us as well as the right to rectification and erasure. In case of requests for data access, rectification, blocking or erasure, please contact: info@konfidi.be 

Who receives newsletters and e-mails from KONFIDI BVBA? 

KONFIDI BVBA keeps customers up to date with information on products, services and events on a regular basis. The newsletter distribution is done by the e-mail marketing platform „Mailcamp BV“,Nieuwe Hemweg 2, 1013 BG Amsterdam. 

Newsletters can only be received from a person with a valid e-mail address who gave their explicit approval while contacting us. 

The newsletter subscription can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter, by sending an e-mail to info@konfidi.be

2.2 General data on usage which is personally identifiable (automatically collected usage data) 

How does KONFIDI BVBA collect usage data? 

We use “cookies” to extend the range of functions of our web offerings and to make it easier for you to use the website. Cookies are small files that are sent to the user’s browser by a web server and stored on the computer for future access. You can determine whether your browser accepts cookies, and set your browser to inform you each time a cookie is offered, saving it only if you explicitly accept. Please refer to the help function of your web browser to make these settings. 

What is this data needed for? 

KONFIDI BVBA implements current technology in order to compile statistics on the usage of our web service. Web analytics tools collect and store anonymized data and create anonymized usage profiles from the collected data for the target-group-oriented design and optimization of our web pages. 

We use web analytics tools from the following providers: 

Website analysis with Google Analytics Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., can be used to analyze which websites are visited more frequently or how the website structure is accepted by the users. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable the analysis of the web usage. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of KONFIDI BVBA Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage at KONFIDI BVBA. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be connected with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Furthermore, you can prevent data collected by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address), being transmitted to Google and being processed by Google by simply downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information regarding conditions of use and privacy: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

KONFIDI BVBA uses Google Analytics with the „gat._anonymizeIp();“ code extension in order to ensure anonymized IP addresses (known as IP masking). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

We use teamleader as invoice, time tracking and CRM software: 

Teamleader, a webservice from NV TEAMLEADER, Dok-noord 3A box 101, 9000 Ghent, Belgium, can is used by KONFIDI BVBA to track time on projects, invoicing and sales follow up. In this system, solely your name, company name, email address and prospection reports are entered. This data might also contain any email conversations you as an individual (or on behalf of your corporation) have with KONFIDI BVBA, regarding any product or service you or your company is interested in. 

For more information regarding conditions of use and privacy and security: 

https://www.teamleader.eu/privacy and https://www.teamleader.eu/security 

This privacy statement applies exclusively to the KONFIDI BVBA web pages. KONFIDI BVBA cannot influence or control other providers’ data protection compliance when linking to their websites.